My Community Bank Privacy Policy

My Community Bank will treat all your personal information as private and confidential. None of your personal information you disclose to us will be disclosed to anyone other than in exceptional circumstances, as permitted by law or permitted by you as described below.

This policy, together with our any other document(s) referred to on it, sets out how we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is My Community Bank

A condensed guide to the use of your personal information by ourselves and at Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

When you apply to us to open an account, this organisation will check the following records about you and others (see 2 below)

 

    • Our own;
    • Those at credit reference agencies (CRAs). When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information.
    • Those at fraud prevention agencies (FPAs).

We will make checks such as; assessing this application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage your account with us.

 

    • If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.
    • Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them. Where you borrow from us, we will give details of your accounts and how you manage it/them to CRAs. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.
    • If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.
    • If you have borrowed from us and do not make payments that you owe us, we will trace your whereabouts and recover debts.
    • We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.
    • Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How to find out more

This is a condensed version and if you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please download our full guide 

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

 

  • CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 0601414
  • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 010 0583 or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk
  • Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms via our site MyCommunityBank.co.uk (“our site”) including information provided when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, post material or request further services.
  • In addition to the personal and financial information you submit (or we collect), we may also collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type – for the purposes of system administration and product improvement. For details on the information collected in this way please see our Cookies Policy.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we will use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and the services we provide to you.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own record keeping purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Personal information will not be kept longer than is reasonably necessary.

Information Security:

We recognise how important it is to protect and manage the information you share with us. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we only authorise access to those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. When you share data with us through the website, that information is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we constantly monitor internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Uses made of the information:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that contents from our site are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To provide the best possible service we will need to contact you shortly before the maturity of any fixed term or fixed rate products. This ensures you are aware of the options available and helps you make an informed decision about your maturity instructions.
  • To notify you about changes to our service and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Disclosure of your information:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Where you have permitted us to do so.
  • Using credit-scoring methods to assess your application and to verify your identity.
  • Your information will be crosschecked against the data available at credit reference agencies and the Electoral Register, for personal identification and address verifications as well as any criminal record checks.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If My Community Bank or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, , or the terms and conditions of any agreement we have with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of My Community Bank, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We engage third party suppliers to host / manage our site and as such they will require access to your personal data. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that they treat your information in accordance with the Act.
  • Where you borrow or may borrow from us, details of your account and how you manage it may be shared with Credit Reference Agencies. If you borrow and do not repay in full and/ or on time, we may inform the Credit Reference Agencies, who will maintain a record of your outstanding debt with us.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at My Community Bank, 1 Adam Street, London, WC2N 6LE.

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access your personal data You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us at the address above.  A fee of £10 may be charged for this service.

If you think any details we hold about you are incorrect (for example out of date address), please write to us. Any information which is incomplete/incorrect/out of date etc. shall be amended as soon as reasonably possible.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to access your personal data You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us on the address above. A fee of £10 may be charged for this service.

If you think any details we hold about you are incorrect (for example out of date address), please write to us. Any information which is incomplete/incorrect/out of date etc. shall be amended as soon as reasonably possible.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Direct Debit Guarantee:

  • This is a guarantee provided by your own Bank as a member of the Direct Debit Scheme, in which Banks and Originators of Direct Debits participate.
  • If you authorize payment by Direct Debit, then your Direct Debit Originator will notify you in advance of the amounts to be debited to your account.
  • Your Bank will accept and pay such debits, provided that your account has sufficient available funds.
  • If it is established that an unauthorized Direct Debit was charged to your account, you are guaranteed a prompt refund by your Bank of the amount so charged.
  • You can cancel the Direct Debit Instruction in good time by writing to your Bank. Please also send a copy of your letter to us.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: My Community Bank, Ivybridge, 1 Adam Street London,WC2N 6LE.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: My Community Bank, 1 Adam Street, London, WC2N 6LE.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and any changes we may make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and not by individual written communication. Such changes will be effective from the time of posting and we, therefore, advise that you check this policy regularly.

By continuing to access or use our site you will be agreeing to any such changes.

My Community Bank, (the trading name of The Brent Shrine Credit Union Limited a company registered under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1965 and with registered number 213245 and authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority, with its office at 1, Adam Street, London, WC2N 6LE, (“My Community Bank”) observes the highest standards of practice in all its activities and treats all the personal information it collects in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time) (the “Act”).

Data Protection Act

Data Protection – A Guide to the use of your personal information by My Community Bank and at Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

 

Q: What is a credit reference agency?

 

A: Credit reference agencies (CRAs) collect and maintain information on consumers’ and businesses’ credit behaviour, on behalf of organisations in the UK.

 

Q: What is a fraud prevention agency? A: Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs) collect, maintain and share, information on known and suspected fraudulent activity. Some CRAs also act as FPAs.

 

Q: Why do you use them when I have applied to your organisation?

 

A: Although you have applied to My Community Bank Limited, and we will check our own records, we will also contact CRAs to get information on your credit behavior with other organisations. This will help us make the best possible assessment of your overall situation before we make a decision.

 

Q: Where do they get the information?

 

A: Publicly available information – The Electoral Register from Local Authorities; County Court Judgments from Registry Trust; Bankruptcy (and other similar orders) from the Insolvency Service. Fraud information may also come from fraud prevention agencies. Credit information comes from information on applications to banks, building societies, credit card companies etc and also from the conduct of those accounts.

 

Q: How will I know if my information is to be sent to a CRA or FPA?

 

A: You will be told when you apply for an account if your application data is to be supplied. The next section of this leaflet will tell you how, when and why we will search at CRAs and FPAs and what we will do with the information we obtain from them. We will also tell you if we plan to send payment history information on you or your business, if you have one, to CRAs. You can ask at any time the name of CRAs and FPAs.

 

Q: Why is my data used in this way?

 

A: We and other organisations want to make the best possible decisions we can, in order to make sure that you, or your business, will be able to repay us. Some organisations may also use the information to check your identity. In this way we can ensure that we all make responsible decisions. At the same time we also want to make decisions quickly and easily and, by using up to date information, provided electronically, we can make the most reliable, fair decisions possible.

 

Q: Who controls what such agencies are allowed to do with my data?

 

A: All organisations that collect and process personal data are regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998, overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office. All credit reference agencies are in regular dialogue with the Commissioner. Use of the Electoral Register is controlled under Representation of the People Act 2000.

 

Q: Can just anyone look at my data held at credit reference agencies? A: No, access to your information is very strictly controlled and only those that are entitled to do so, may see it. Usually that will only be with your agreement or (very occasionally) if there is a legal requirement.

 

 

 

 

Please read this section very carefully, it will vary from lender to lender

 

What we do

 

1) When you apply to us to open an account, this organisation will:

 

  1. a) Check our own records for information on:
  2. i) Your personal accounts; and
  3. ii) if you have one, your financial associates’ personal accounts;

iii) if you are an owner, director or partner in a small business we may also check on your business accounts.

 

  1. b) Search at credit reference agencies for information on:

 

  1. i) Your personal accounts; and
  2. ii) ii) if you are making a joint application now or have ever done we will check your financial associates’ personal accounts as well: Previously made joint applications and joint account(s) are financially linked;

iii)                 iii) very occasionally if there is insufficient information to enable us to assist you, we may also use information about other members of your family;

  1. iv) iv) if you are a director or partner in a small business we may also check on your business accounts; c) Search at fraud prevention agencies for information on you and any addresses at which you have lived and on your business (if you have one).

 

2) What we do with the information you supply to us as part of the application:

 

  1. a) Information that is supplied to us will be sent to the credit reference agencies.
  2. b) If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will:
  3. i) Search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you both;
  4. ii) Link any individual identified as your financial associate, in our own records;

iii) Take both your and their information into account in future applications by either or both of you; and

  1. iv) Continue this linking until the account closes, or is changed to a sole account and one of you notifies us that you are no longer linked. So you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them.

 

  1. c) If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.
  2. d) Your data may also be used by us to offer you other products, but only if you have given your permission. That will be clearly indicated on any form you completed.

 

3) With the information that we obtain we will:

 

  1. a) Assess this application for credit and/or;
  2. b) Check details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.

 

Notes:

  1. A financial associate will be someone with whom you have a personal relationship that creates a joint financial unit in a similar way to a married couple. You will have been living at the same address at the time. It is not intended to include temporary arrangements such as students or rented flat sharers or business relationships.
  2. A small business is defined as an organisation which might be sole trader, partnership or a limited company that has three or less partners or directors.
  3. Credit reference agencies may link together the records of people that are part of a financial unit. They may do this when people are known to be linked, such as being married or have jointly applied for credit or have joint accounts. They may also link people together if they, themselves, state that they are financially linked
  4. Financial associates (see 1 a) iii) may “break the link” between them if their circumstances change such that they are no longer a financial unit. They should apply for their credit file from a credit reference agency and file for a “disassociation”.

 

  1. c) Verify your identity and the identity of your spouse, partner or other directors/partners and/or
  2. d) Undertake checks for the prevention and detection of crime, fraud and/or money laundering.
  3. e) We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity.
  4. f) Manage your personal and/or business account (if you have one) with ourselves.
  5. g) Undertake periodic statistical analysis or testing to ensure the accuracy of existing and future products and services.
  6. h) Any or all of these processes may be automated.

 

4) What we do when you have an account:

 

  1. a) Where you borrow or may borrow from us, we will give details of your personal and/or business account (if you have one), including names and parties to the account and how you manage it/them to credit reference agencies.
  2. b) If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, we will tell credit reference agencies.
  3. c) We may make periodic searches of our own group records and at credit reference agencies to manage your account with us, including whether to make credit available or to continue or extend existing credit. We may also check at fraud prevention agencies to prevent or detect fraud.
  4. d) If you have borrowed from us and do not make payments that you owe us, we will trace your whereabouts and recover debts.

 

What Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies do

 

5) When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will:

 

  1. a) Place a search “footprint” on your credit file whether or not this application proceeds. If the search was for a credit application the record of that search (but not the name of the organisation that carried it out) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future.
  2. b) Link together the records of you and anyone that you have advised is your financial associate including previous and subsequent names of parties to the account. Links between financial associates will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation4 with the credit reference agencies.

6) Supply to us:

  1. a) Credit information such as previous applications and the conduct of the accounts in your name and of your associate(s) (if there is a link between you – see 1b above) and/or your business accounts (if you have one).
  2. b) Public information such as County Court Judgments (CCJs) and bankruptcies.
  3. c) Electoral Register information.
  4. d) Fraud prevention information.

 

7) When information is supplied by us, to them, on your account(s):

 

  1. a) Credit reference agencies will record the details that are supplied on your personal and/or business account (if you have one) including any previous and subsequent names that have been used by the accountholders and how you/they manage it/them.
  2. b) If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, credit reference agencies will record the outstanding debt.
  3. c) Records shared with credit reference agencies remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

 

8) How your data will NOT be used by credit reference agencies:

 

  1. a) It will not be used to create a blacklist.
  2. b) It will not be used by the credit reference agency to make a decision.

 

9) How your data WILL be used by credit reference agencies:

 

  1. a) The information which we and other organisations provide to the credit reference agencies about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be supplied by credit reference agencies to other organisations and used by them to:
  2. Prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.
  3. Check the operation of credit and credit-related accounts.
  4. Verify your identity if you or your financial associate applies for other facilities.
  5. Make decisions on credit and credit related services about you, your partner, other members of your household or your business.
  6. Manage your personal, your partner’s and/or business (if you have one) credit or credit related account or other facilities.
  7. Trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.
  8. Undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

 

10) How your data may be used by fraud prevention agencies:

 

  1. a) The information which we provide to the fraud prevention agencies about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be supplied by fraud prevention agencies to other organisations and used by them and us to:
  2. i) Prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example:

(1) checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

(2) Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

(3) Cross checking details provided on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

(4) Checking details on applications for jobs or when checked as part of employment.

 

  1. b) Verify your identity if you or your financial associate applies for other facilities including all types of insurance proposals and claims.
  2. c) Trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.
  3. d) Conduct other checks to prevent or detect fraud.
  4. e) We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.
  5. f) Undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

 

11) Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

12) Your data may also be used to offer you other products, but only where permitted.

 

How to find out more You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

  • CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 060 1414
  • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 010 0583 or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk
  • Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 481 8000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk.

 

My Community Bank, (the trading name of The Brent Shrine Credit Union Limited a company registered under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1965 and with registered number 213245 and authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority, with its office at 1, Adam Street, London, WC2N 6LE, (“My Community Bank”) observes the highest standards of practice in all its activities and treats all the personal information it collects in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time) (the “Act”).

Online Banking

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our site we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the My Community Bank website.
Okay
x